Back to top

Norbury C of E Primary School

NorburyC of E Primary School

Laughter and Learning in a
Caring Christian School

{SECTION_MENU}

Our Staff

                                   Sally Wright - Headteacher                                                                

Designated Safeguarding Lead - Sally can be contacted at sally.wright@norbury.derbyshire.sch.uk with any safeguarding concerns.  The local authority has Sally's personal contact details for emergency contact outside of school hours.

Special Educational Needs Coordinator (NASENCo - National Award for SEN Coordination)

Early Years Foundation Stage Coordinator

EYFS and Year 1 Class Teacher

Maths Subject Leader

Literacy Subject Leader

Level 3 Forest School Leader

Paediatric and Outdoor First Aider

Naomi Kellock


Lower Key Stage 2 teacher [Years 2 and 3] - Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday

KS1 Coordinator

Level 3 Forest School Leader

Forest School Leader

RE Subject Leader

Music Subject Leader

Paediatric and Outdoor First Aider

Jodie Allen

Lower Key Stage 2 teacher [Years 2 and 3] - Thursday and Friday

Science Subject Leader

Maths Subject Leader

Nikki Woodrow

Key Stage 2 Teacher (Years 4,5 and 6)

KS2 Coordinator

PE Subject Leader

Geography Subject Leader

Modern Foreign Languages Subject Leader

Computing Subject Leader

Outdoor Play and Learning Co-ordinator (OPAL)

Sue Brunt

EYFS and Year 1 Teacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead - Sue can be contacted at susan.brunt@norbury.derbyshire.sch.uk with any safeguarding concerns.

EYFS  and Year 1 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

PSHE Subject Leader

History Subject Leader

Cath Tebbs

Artist in Residence

Art Subject Leader

Teresa Sowter

Year 2 and 3 Higher Level Teaching Assistant 

Hannah Anders

Year 4 Year 5 and Year 6 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Level 3 Forest School Leader

Play Leader

Paediatric and Outdoor First Aider

Alison Wain

Teaching Assistant 

Elaine Wheat 

Teaching Assistant

After School Club Co-ordinator

Play Leader

Trained First Aider

Melanie McDonald

Teaching Assistant (SEND)

School Librarian

Katherine Collins - Senior Leadership Team

School Business Manager

Attendance Officer

Gemma Hurst 

Teaching Assistant 

Play Leader

Heather Jones 

Play Leader 

Cleaning Staff 

Rachael Rasdall

Play Leader

Trainee Teaching Assistant

Abigail Lyttel

Play Leader

Trainee Teaching Assistant

Heather McNeill 

Caretaker

Nature Garden Rangers Leader

Tanya Hodge

School Cook